A list of WUC office holders of the early years (not complete).

Year President Vice President   Secretary Treasurer Committee
1958 Stuart Thomas Joe Tomlin   Ron Snow Ron Snow Doug Timbs, B.Baker, P.Smith, P.Bell
1959 Joe Tomlin Paul Smith   Pat Hall Ian Longstaff Doug Timbs, Bill Hall, Owen Brimble, Dennis Cutler
1960 Owen Brimble Malcolm Blair   Geoff Henry Dennis Cutler Doug Timbs, Joe Tomlin, Bill Baldwin, Jean Broad
1961 Owen Brimble     Geoff Henry R.G.S. White Doug Timbs, Malcolm Blair, Eddie Davidson, Ferril Rogers
    Club Captain        
1962 Owen Brimble Doug Timbs   Kathy Pinfold R.G.S. White Eddie Davidson, Ferril Rogers, Geoff Henry, Bill Quirk
1963 Malcolm Blair Geoff Henry   Phyllis Henry Jack Hardiman Mrs Rogers, Dave Wilson, W. Grice, Charlie Crowe
1964 Geoff Henry Eddie McMullan   Bob Reynolds Jack Hardiman Owen Brimble, Charlie Crowe, Graeme Carpenter, Robin Ham
1965 Geoff Henry / Deni Cameron Doug Timbs   Bob Reynolds Jack Hardiman Owen Brimble, Robin Ham, Ferril Rogers
1966 Tery Dykes Deddie Davidson   Sue Timbs Max Hetherington Owen Brimble, Robin Ham, Sue Timbs, John Lennard
1967 Geoff Henry Doug Timbs   Sue Timbs Max Hetherington Deni Cameron, D Doppenheimer, Hans Meier, Jack O Styke, Alan Warner
1968 Dave Wilson Alan Warner   Jenny Bullas Mike Smith Max Hetherington, Jenny Bullas, Dave Campbell, Mac Grant
1969 Mike Smith Alan Warner   Colleen O Byrne Karen Thomas Max Hetherington, Bob Reynolds, Dave Mundell, George Daines
    Vice President Vice President      
    SCUBA Spearfishing      
1970 Mike Smith Bob Reynolds Alan Warner Penny Graham Karen Thomas Max Hetherington, George Daines, Dave Mundell, Rex Jones
1971 Mike Smith Bill McArthur Alan Warner Helen Jeffrey Rex Jones Max Hetherington, Dave Mundell, Wayne Christensen, Marg Carnaby
1972 Roger Ironside Bill McArthur Graham Byers Carol Andrews Alan Warner Max Hetherington, Wayne Christensen, Barry Hawker
1973 Roger Ironside Bill Parris Graham Byers Catherine Ironside Alan Warner J Hopkins, Carol Parris, Rod Carlisle, Mike Smith, Alan Elliot
1974 Mike Smith Bill Parris Bruce Grimwood Catherine Ironside Carolin Parris Brian Allister, Gord McDonald, G Byers, A Elliott, B Gillett
1975 Catherine Ironside Jim Ventress Bruce Grimwood Roger Ironside Hank Van Roy Brian Allister, B Hawker, G. McDonald, D. Mundell, P Nixey
1976 Max Hetherington Rod Carlisle KevinLowry ? Anne Johnson Frnak Beardsmore G Fuller, T Brailsford, B Clayton, L Gault, J. Brocklehurst
1977 Bruce Grimwood ? ? ? ? D Grimwood, D Mundell, G Byers, R Carlisle, M Couchman, J Johnson, P Sylvester, M Hetherington, F Beardsmore
1978 Dave Mundell Gordon Fox ? Alison Hetherington Max Couchman G Byers, R Fox, P Sylvester, S Crabtree, S Mitchell, D Timbs, B Grimwood
1979 Gordon Fox Steve Blakely Steven Craptree Maria Blakely Max Couchman S Mitchell, G Byers, P Wrigley, P Nixey, D Timbs
1980 Steven Crabtree / B. Grimwood Peter Sylvester Bruce Grimwood Liz Hermans Max Couchman P Wrigly, D Mundell
1981 Bruce Grimwood Peter Sylvester KevinLowry Liz Hermans Barbara Renton D Fisher, G Fox
1982 Liz Hermans Philip Nixey Bruce Grimwood Warren Mosely Warrick Fensom Warrick Jenson, John Banks, Dave Fisher
1983 Liz Cranney Philip Nixey Dave Mundell Dave Fisher Bernie Domb Barbara Renton, Warren Mosley, Alison Shepherd
1984 Bryce Dunn Philip Nixey Tom Cranney Herman Bradshaw Bernie Domb Eric McKenzie, Anne Williams
1985 Bruce Grimwood David Fisher Simon Kaye Herman Bradshaw Bernie Domb Tom Cranney, Anne Williams, Barry Kooistra Eric McKenzie
1986 Max Hetherington Gordon Fox Bruce Grimwood Barry Kooistra Bernie Domb Don Ryder, Charles Willmot, Mike Ryland
1987 Max Hetherington (no volunteers) Bruce Grimwood Barry Kooistra Michael Ryland Don Ryder, Charles Willmot
 
Copyright © 2017
Wellington Underwater Club